Cuyahoga Hts. v. Ram Supply Chain, L.L.C. , 2021 Ohio 315 ( 2021 )
[…] 2018-16 comply with R.C. 163.59(B) because they expressly state that the
    appropriation of Ram’s property is necessary to serve a legitimate public purpose
    and that the public improvement project will be completed within a definite and
    reasonable time as determined by the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency and
    the United States Army Corps of Engineers.
    Under R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a), municipal resolutions and ordinances
    declaring the necessity for appropriation create a rebuttable presumption of the
    necessity of appropriating private property. R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a) states, in its
    entirety:
    A resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council,
    or board of the agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation
    creates a rebuttable presumption of the necessity for the appropriation
    if the agency is not appropriating the property because it is a blighted
    parcel or part of a blighted area or slum.
    Since Ram’s property is neither blighted nor in a blighted area or slum, the
    magistrate properly concluded that the Village’s resolutions created a rebuttable
    presumption that the appropriation of Ram’s property was necessary for the project.