Cuyahoga Hts. v. Ram Supply Chain, L.L.C. , 2021 Ohio 315 ( 2021 )
[…] And because the court, as opposed to the magistrate, made the determination of
    necessity, the trial court complied with R.C. 163.09(B)(2). We, therefore, find no
    error in the court’s decision to have a magistrate conduct the appropriations hearing
    since the trial court made the final determination on necessity.
    The first assignment of error is overruled.
    B. Plain Error
    In the second assignment of error, Ram argues the magistrate’s
    decision had “plain error on its face” because none of the resolutions passed by the
    Village council complied with R.C. 163.59(B).
    R.C. 163.59(B) states, in relevant part:
    In order for an acquiring agency to acquire real property, the
    acquisition shall be for a defined public purpose that is to be achieved
    in a defined and reasonable period of time.
    Despite Ram’s statements to the contrary, the Village passed
    resolutions and ordinances declaring the necessity of appropriating Ram’s property
    for a public purpose to be achieved within a defined and reasonable time. Resolution