[Cite as Cleveland v. Imrie,
[…] Therefore, Imrie’s first assignment of error is overruled. III. Legal Theory of Criminal Trespass Imrie argues that the state did not provide a legal theory that he committed criminal trespass, which is an element of the crime of voyeurism, under R.C. 2907.08(B). Essentially Imrie is arguing that the evidence was not sufficient to convict him of voyeurism because he was intoxicated and could not have known that he was in the women’s restroom. However, the state was not required to prove criminal trespass or that Imrie knew he was in the women’s restroom. R.C. 2907.08(B) states, “[n]o person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record the other person in a state of nudity.” The statute states no person shall commit trespass or surreptitiously invade the privacy of another. “Surreptitious” is defined as “unauthorized and clandestine; done by stealth and without legitimate authority.” Banks, 9th Dist.