In re Elena Hernandez , 2020 IL 124661 ( 2021 )
[…] introduced fee schedules limiting the amount providers could collect and employers would be
    obligated to pay for procedures, treatments, or services covered under the Act. Neither topic,
    on its face, bears directly on the question of whether the proceeds of a workers’ compensation
    settlement received by an injured worker should be exempt from claims of medical-care
    providers who treated the illness or injury associated with that settlement.
    ¶ 23        The only aspect of the 2005 amendments that relates to that issue at all is section 8.2(e-20)
    (id. § 8.2(e-20)), which states:
    “Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the Commission, or a settlement
    agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any and all efforts
    to collect payment from the employee for the services rendered to the employee and
    the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills for a procedure,
    treatment, or service rendered by a provider as well as the interest awarded under
    subsection (d) of this Section. In the case of a procedure, treatment, or service deemed
    compensable, the provider shall not require a payment rate, excluding the interest
    provisions under subsection (d), greater than the lesser of the actual charge or the
    payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section.
    Payment for services deemed not covered or not compensable under this Act is the
    responsibility of the employee unless a provider and employee have agreed otherwise
    in writing. Services not covered or not compensable under this Act are not subject to
    the fee schedule in this Section.”
    -6-
    It is true, as the health care providers point out, that this provision, by its terms, does now
    permit health care providers to seek payment directly from an injured employee for outstanding