State v. Kelly , 2021 Ohio 325 ( 2021 )
[…] robbery should have been merged for purposes of sentencing.
    {¶ 68} The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution and the Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10, protect a defendant against
    multiple punishments for the same offense. State v. Martello, 
    97 Ohio St. 3d 398
    , 2002-
    Ohio-6661, 
    780 N.E.2d 250
    , ¶ 7; North Carolina v. Pearce, 
    395 U.S. 711
    , 717, 
    89 S. Ct. 2072
    , 
    23 L. Ed. 2d 656
    (1969). This constitutional protection is codified at R.C. 2941.25,
    which provides:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
    two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information
    may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be
    convicted of only one.
    -21-
    (B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
    dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of