State v. Jordan , 2021 Ohio 333 ( 2021 )
[…] prosecution. In its sentencing entry, however, the trial court stated that it found Jordan
    “to have, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay all or part of the
    applicable costs of supervision,1 confinement, assigned counsel, and prosecution as
    1
    Although the trial court included costs of “supervision” in its judgment entry, such costs
    are not at issue in this case because Jordan was sentenced to prison, not community
    control. See State v. Eaton, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-18-1183, 
    2020-Ohio-3208
    , ¶ 33; R.C.
    2929.18(A)(5)(a)(i) (permitting a trial court to order reimbursement of costs incurred by
    the government for “all or part of the costs of implementing any community control
    sanction, including a supervision fee.”)
    6.
    authorized by law.” As a result, Jordan was “ordered to reimburse the State of Ohio and
    Lucas County for such costs[.]”
    {¶ 15} We must first consider whether the costs imposed are mandatory or
    discretionary.