Burns v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the Village of Elk Grove Village,
[…] prospective. Elective office held prior to the effective date of any term limit imposed
    by a municipality shall not prohibit a person otherwise eligible from running for or
    holding elective office in that municipality. Term limits imposed in a manner
    2
    The electoral board agreed with Lee on remand from the circuit court, after initially dismissing
    Lee’s objection as “premature.” Lee had filed his objection on October 22, and the electoral board
    reasoned that he had to wait until December 17. See 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018) (requiring objections
    to petitions for referendum to be “duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for
    filing the *** petition for a public question”). After the electoral board found for Lee on remand, the
    circuit court ruled on Burns’s counterpetition in an order captioned Burns v. Municipal Officers
    Electoral Board, No. 19-COEL-37 (Cir. Ct. Cook County, Jan. 15, 2020).
    -3-