Burns v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the Village of Elk Grove Village,
[…] referendum, nullifying their voters’ constitutional rights. The circuit court agreed, basing its
    ruling on what it perceived was a problem in the manner of the statute’s “retroactive
    application” in the last sentence in subsection (a) and in subsection (d).
    ¶ 24        The last sentence in subsection (a) provides that “[t]erm limits imposed in a manner
    inconsistent with this Section remain valid prospectively, but are invalid as they apply to
    service prior to the enactment of the term limits.” Pub. Act 101-114, § 5 (eff. July 19, 2019)
    (adding 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-17(a)). Subsection (d) is an express temporal limitation on
    subsection (a), providing that “[t]his Section applies to all term limits imposed by a
    municipality by referendum, ordinance, or otherwise passed on or after November 8, 2016.”
    Id. (adding 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-17(d)).
    ¶ 25        To the extent that these provisions refer to term limits that have already been imposed, they
    are not implicated here. No term limit has yet been imposed by Elk Grove Village. Thus, Burns