Burns v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board of the Village of Elk Grove Village,
[…] us, and not the decision of the circuit court. However, the election board has no authority to
    declare a statute unconstitutional or to question the validity of the statute. Goodman v. Ward,
    
    241 Ill. 2d 398
    , 411 (2011). Thus, it is the circuit court’s declaration that section 3.1-10-17 is
    unconstitutional that warrants this court’s direct review. The constitutionality of a statute
    involves a question of law, making our review de novo. Bartlow v. Costigan, 
    2014 IL 115152
    ,
    ¶ 17.
    ¶ 11       Section 3.1-10-17 provides as follows:
    “(a) The imposition of term limits by referendum, ordinance, or otherwise must be
    prospective. Elective office held prior to the effective date of any term limit imposed
    by a municipality shall not prohibit a person otherwise eligible from running for or
    holding elective office in that municipality. Term limits imposed in a manner
    2
    The electoral board agreed with Lee on remand from the circuit court, after initially dismissing
    Lee’s objection as “premature.” Lee had filed his objection on October 22, and the electoral board