State v. Yontz , 2021 Ohio 382 ( 2021 )
[…] condition imposed as part of the intervention plan, the court shall enter a
    finding of guilt and impose the appropriate sanction. R.C. 2951.041(F).
    “In enacting R.C. 2951.041, the legislature made a determination that when chemical
    abuse is the cause or at least a precipitating factor in the commission of a crime, it may be
    more beneficial to the individual and the community as a whole to treat the cause rather
    than punish the crime.” State v. Shoaf (2000), 
    140 Ohio App.3d 75
    , 77, 
    746 N.E.2d 674
    (referring to a previous, but similar, version of R.C. 2951.041). R.C. 2951.041 is not limited
    to offenders charged with drug offenses. Rather, any offender charged with any qualifying
    offense may be eligible for ILC so long as the trial court has “reason to believe that drug
    or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender’s criminal behavior.”
    R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). ILC is not designed as punishment, but rather as an opportunity for
    first-time offenders to receive help for their dependence without the ramifications of a
    felony conviction. State v. Ingram, Cuyahoga App. No. 84925, 
    2005-Ohio-1967
    , 
    2005 WL 977820