State v. Loy , 2021 Ohio 403 ( 2021 )
[…] necessary for the jury to weigh the evidence and discharge its duty as the fact finder.” ’ ”
    Washington App. No. 19CA21                                                                 9
    State v. Price, ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 
    2020-Ohio-4926
    , ___ N.E.3d ___, ¶ 22, quoting State
    v. White, 
    142 Ohio St.3d 277
    , 
    2015-Ohio-492
    , 
    29 N.E.3d 939
    , ¶ 46, quoting State v.
    Comen, 
    50 Ohio St.3d 206
    , 
    553 N.E.2d 640
     (1990), paragraph two of the syllabus; see
    generally R.C. 2945.11 (“In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law
    necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict”). The Supreme Court of Ohio
    requires that a jury instruction “ ‘present a correct, pertinent statement of the law that is
    appropriate to the facts.’ ” Price at ¶ 22, quoting White at ¶ 46.
    {¶17} “When the indictment * * * charges an offense, including different degrees,