Id. at ¶ 11. “‘However, in certain circumstances, a crime continues beyond the first moment when all its substantive elements are satisfied,’ and it is deemed a continuing offense.” Id. (quoting People v. Thoro Prods. Co.,
70 P.3d 1188, 1192 (Colo. 2003)). A continuing offense “continues (and the statute of limitations does not begin to run) so long as the illegal conduct continues.” Thoro Prods. Co., 70 P.3d at 1193; see also § 16-5-401(4), C.R.S. 2020 (“When an offense . . . is based on a series of acts performed at different times, the period of limitation 4 prescribed by this code . . . starts at the time when the last act in the series of acts is committed.”). ¶ 13 “A crime is deemed continuous when ‘the explicit language of the substantive criminal statute compels such a conclusion,’” or when “the nature of the crime involved is such that [the legislature] must assuredly have intended that it be treated as a continuing one.”