Id. at 215. First, we examine the scope of prosecution authorized by the statutory prescription; and second, we examine “all the evidence introduced at trial to determine whether the evidence on which the jury relied for conviction was sufficient to support distinct and separate offenses.” Quintano v. People,
105 P.3d 585, 9 592 (Colo. 2005); see also Woellhaf, 105 P.3d at 215; People v. Williams,
651 P.2d 899, 902 (Colo. 1982). 2. Discussion ¶ 26 Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2020, defines criminal attempt: A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense. ¶ 27 Once again, the pimping statute states: Any person who knowingly lives on or is supported or maintained in whole or in part by money or other thing of value earned, received, procured, or realized by any other person through prostitution commits pimping, which is a class 3 felony. §