Couch v. Durrani ( 2021 )
[…] included “a claim that is asserted * * * against a hospital and that is based on
    negligent credentialing.”   In 1999, the Ohio Supreme Court held that H.B. 350
    violated the one-subject rule of the Ohio Constitution and was unconstitutional in its
    entirety. See State ex rel. Ohio Trial Lawyers v. Sheward, 
    86 Ohio St.3d 451
    , 
    715 N.E.2d 1062
     (1999). To address the procedural deficiency, the General Assembly
    subsequently enacted 2002 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281 (“S.B. 281”). S.B. 281 moved the
    definition of a “medical claim” to the newly-enacted R.C. 2305.113 and re-expanded
    the definition to include claims arising from “the hiring, training, supervision,
    retention, or termination of caregivers providing medical diagnosis, care, or
    treatment.”
    {¶14} The case law that has evolved since the 2002 statute is not particularly
    helpful to the issue presented in this case—whether a negligent-credentialing claim is
    a “medical claim” within the meaning of R.C. 2305.113. Appellants argue that the
    7