Progressive Macedonia, L.L.C. v. Shepherd , 2021 Ohio 792 ( 2021 )
[…] settle their accounts[.]’” Id. at ¶ 47-49, quoting R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(e). R.C. 2101.24(C)
    provides that “‘[t]he probate court has plenary power at law and in equity to dispose fully
    of any matter that is properly before the court, unless the power is expressly otherwise
    limited or denied by a section of the Revised Code.’” Id. at ¶ 51, quoting R.C. 2101.24(C).
    {¶64} In addition, the probate court is the “superior guardian,” and other guardians
    must obey all probate orders. Id. at ¶ 52. For instance, R.C. 2111.50(A)(1) provides that
    “‘[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its
    jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all
    orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.’”            Id., quoting R.C.
    15
    2111.50(A)(1).
    {¶65} The court has held that “[g]uardianship proceedings, including the removal
    of a guardian, are not adversarial but rather are in rem proceedings involving only the
    probate court and the ward.”