Prospect Heights Fire Protection District v. Department of Employment Security ( 2021 )
[…] voluntarily agreed to and accepted when he commenced his career as a firefighter.
    ¶ 33          To resolve this issue, we again examine the Unemployment Act. As explained above, the
    Unemployment Act only provides benefits to individuals whose unemployment is “not occasioned
    with their consent or brought about by their fault.” Dunn, 131 Ill. App. 3d at 173; see also Petrovic
    v. Department of Employment Security, 
    2016 IL 118562
    , ¶ 24 (recognizing that the Unemployment
    Act “is aimed at alleviating the burdens of ‘involuntary’ unemployment”). Accordingly, section
    601(A) of the Unemployment Act precludes an individual whose unemployment is voluntary
    without good cause attributable to the employer from collecting unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS
    405/601(A) (West 2016) (“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he
    or she has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit ***.”).
    Section 602(A), of the Act, in turn, precludes individuals whose unemployment stems from their
    own misconduct from collecting unemployment benefits. 
    Id.
     § 602(A) (“An individual shall be