[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State ex rel. Walker v. LaRose, Slip Opinion No.
[…] Relators cite no statute stating that the city has the power, much less a duty, to amend board-approved ballot language or to remove an issue from the ballot. C. Mandamus Claims Against the Board {¶ 16} Under R.C. 3501.11(V), the board has a duty to “[g]ive approval to ballot language for any local question or issue.” Further informing the board’s duty in this regard is R.C. 3505.06(D), which provides: 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO The printed matter pertaining to each question or issue on the ballot shall be enclosed at the top and bottom thereof by a heavy horizontal line across the width of the ballot. Immediately below such top line shall be printed a brief title descriptive of the question or issue below it, such as “Proposed Constitutional Amendment,” “Proposed Bond Issue,” “Proposed Annexation of Territory,” “Proposed Increase in Tax Rate,” or such other brief title as will be descriptive of the question or issue to which it pertains, together with a brief statement of the percentage of affirmative votes necessary for passage, such as “A