[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State ex rel. Walker v. LaRose, Slip Opinion No.
[…] And relators have cited no case standing for the proposition that the board must amend allegedly persuasive and 13 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO misleading language when the full text of an issue is placed on the ballot. The board therefore did not abuse its discretion or disregard applicable law in approving the ballot language. 3. Title of the proposed ordinance {¶ 29} Likewise unpersuasive is relators’ claim that the approved ballot language for Ordinance No. 222-20 lacks a valid title. R.C. 3505.06(D) requires only a “brief title descriptive of the question or issue below it” and provides examples that would suffice, “such as ‘Proposed Constitutional Amendment,’ ‘Proposed Bond Issue,’ ‘Proposed Annexation of Territory,’ [or] ‘Proposed Increase in Tax Rate.’ ” The language approved by the board in this case contains the title, “Proposed Ordinance City of Medina Ordinance No. 222-20.” (Boldface sic.)