[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State ex rel. Walker v. LaRose, Slip Opinion No.
[…] Murray,
127 Ohio St.3d 280,
2010-Ohio-5846,
939 N.E.2d 157, at ¶ 58. {¶ 25} Under these circumstances, the board’s decision to adhere to the general rule requiring a majority affirmative vote to be sufficient for passage was not an abuse of discretion or in clear disregard of applicable law. 2. Relators’ proposed amendments to the ballot language {¶ 26} Relators also argue that the board abused its discretion and disregarded applicable law by allowing ballot language that was inappropriately persuasive and misleading. Informing the inquiry on this issue is R.C. 3505.06(E), which provides: 12 January Term, 2021 The questions and issues ballot need not contain the full text of the proposal to be voted upon. A condensed text that will properly describe the question, issue, or an amendment proposed by other than the general assembly shall be used as prepared and certified by the secretary of state for state-wide questions or issues or by the board [of elections] for local questions or issues. If other than a full text is used, the full text of the proposed question, issue, or amendment together with the percentage of affirmative votes necessary for passage as required by law shall be posted in each polling place in some spot that is easily accessible to the voters. {¶ 27} Relators complain that the phrase “so as to preserve the 1969 courthouse as a court building” is misleading because the 1969 portion of the courthouse is not in jeopardy of being used for any other purpose.