State v. Whitehead , 2021 Ohio 847 ( 2021 )
[…] Correction (“ODRC”) may rebut this presumption and keep the offender in prison if
    it determines at a hearing that certain statutorily enumerated factors apply. R.C.
    2967.271(C). If the ODRC rebuts the presumption, it may keep the offender in
    prison for an additional “reasonable period,” but the additional time “shall not
    exceed the offender’s maximum prison term.” 
    Id.
    Whitehead pleaded guilty to multiple qualifying felonies and trial
    court imposed consecutive sentences. Therefore, Whitehead’s sentence falls under
    R.C. 2929.144(B)(2), which states:
    If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or
    more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree,
    and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are
    to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms
    imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section
    2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second
    degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms
    of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second
    degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall
    be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty
    [percent] of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most
    serious felony being sentenced.
    As relevant to this case, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) states that the trial
    court is required to inform an offender the following relevant notifications about the
    offender’s indefinite sentence at the sentencing hearing:
    (i) That it is rebuttably presumed that the offender will be released from
    service of the sentence on the expiration of the minimum prison term
    imposed as part of the sentence or on the offender’s presumptive
    earned early release date, as defined in section 2967.271 of the Revised
    Code, whichever is earlier;
    (ii) That the department of rehabilitation and correction may rebut the
    presumption described in division (B)(2)(c)(i) of this section if, at a
    hearing held under section 2967.271 of the Revised Code, the
    department makes specified determinations regarding the offender’s
    conduct while confined, the offender’s rehabilitation, the offender’s
    threat to society, the offender’s restrictive housing, if any, while
    confined, and the offender’s security classification;