[Cite as Columbus v. AMC Vision, V, L.L.C.,
[…] As noted previously, however, appellant asserted in his filings with the trial court that the court lacked jurisdiction over him and/or the real property based on so-called "sovereign citizen" theories (i.e., theories grounded in maritime and admiralty law, the U.C.C., etc.). To the extent appellant may rely on such theories on appeal to challenge the trial court's jurisdiction, such reliance is misplaced. {¶ 26} The city, in response to appellant's challenge to the trial court's jurisdiction over this matter, cites to R.C. 1901.181(A)(1), which states in part: [I]f a municipal court has a housing or environmental division, the division has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings, structures, or any other real property subject to any such code, ordinance, or regulation * * *. {¶ 27} R.C. 1901.011 states in part "[t]here is hereby created * * * an environmental division in the Franklin county municipal court."