[Cite as Columbus v. AMC Vision, V, L.L.C.,
[…] Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 8th Dist. No. 99559,
2013-Ohio-3157, ¶ 16, quoting R.C. 2705.02(A). R.C. 2727.11 No. 20AP-79 9 "governs the enforcement of an injunction or restraining order." Boston Heights v. Cerny, 9th Dist. No. 23331,
2007-Ohio-2886, ¶ 18. R.C. 2727.11 states as follows "[a]n injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court, and disobedience thereof may be punished by the court, or by a judge who granted it in vacation, as a contempt." {¶ 34} In general, contempt "is the disobedience of a lawful court order," and it "may be classified as either civil or criminal in nature." Id. at ¶ 19. The "distinction is based on the character and purpose of contempt sanctions imposed." Id.