Somerset Court v. Burgum ( 2021 )
[…] granting the defendants’ request for dismissal of the action. The court
    specifically stated that “[a]ll of the challenged executive orders have since been
    superseded and are no longer in effect.” In its order, the court addressed the
    merits of the Appellants’ claims, but alternatively concluded the claims were
    moot and not justiciable. In September 2020, the district court entered a
    judgment of dismissal.
    II
    [¶6] The Appellants sought a declaratory judgment declaring the relevant
    executive orders were prohibited by law. Section 32-23-01, N.D.C.C.,
    authorizes courts to enter declaratory judgments. Section 32-23-02, N.D.C.C.,
    provides: “Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or
    validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and may obtain a declaration of rights,
    status, or other legal relations thereunder.” A court, however, “may refuse to
    render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if such judgment or decree, if
    rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving
    rise to the proceeding.” N.D.C.C. § 32-23-06.