FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT MARCH 24, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] 2001 ND 281, ¶ 16,
603 N.W.2d 906. [¶10] A UIM insured who desires to settle with the underinsured tortfeasor is required to give written notice of the proposed settlement to the UIM insurer; coverage may be excluded if the insured fails to give notice. Hasper,
2006 ND 220, ¶ 7; see also N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.6(7). “Upon receipt of notice of a proposed settlement, the UIM insurer must substitute its own funds for the proposed settlement to preserve its subrogation rights against the underinsured tortfeasor.” Hasper, at ¶ 7. Regarding reimbursement and subrogation, N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.5 provides, in relevant part: 3 “1. In the event of payment under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the insurer making payment to the extent of the payment is entitled to the proceeds of any agreement, settlement, or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such insured for compensatory damages or be entitled to exercise a right of subrogation against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death for which such payment is made. 2. No insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage has a right of subrogation against an underinsured motorist if the insurer has been provided with a written notice in advance of an agreement, settlement, or judgment between its insured and the underinsured motorist, and the insurer fails to advance a payment to the insured in an amount equal to the tentative agreement or settlement within thirty days following receipt of such notice. An insurer advancing such payment has full rights of subrogation.” (Emphasis added.) In Hasper, at ¶ 9, this Court further discussed this procedure under the policy in that case and North Dakota law: “[T]he insured should promptly notify the UIM carrier if a tentative settlement has been reached with the tortfeasor and the tortfeasor’s insurer.