State v. Stiltner ( 2021 )
[…] {¶37} In response, the state argues that juror #12 told the trial court that
    his wound had been bleeding for eight hours. The state notes that there were
    two alternate jurors and argues that the trial court’s decision to dismiss juror #12
    and replace him with an alternate was not an abuse of discretion.
    LAW
    {¶38} “In case of sickness of any juror before the conclusion of the trial,
    the court may order that such juror receive medical attendance and shall order
    the payment of a reasonable charge for such medical attendance out of the
    judiciary fund.” R.C. 2945.30. However, R.C. 2945.29 provides:
    If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for
    other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order
    him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been
    selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of
    the juror so discharged.
    “Thus, it is within a trial court's discretion to remove a juror unable to perform his
    or her duties * * *.” State v. McCrary, 4th Dist. Ross No. 16CA3568, 2017-Ohio-
    8701, ¶ 21. An abuse of discretion implies that the trial court acted