State v. Stiltner ( 2021 )
[…] Med. Ctr. of Akron, 
    142 Ohio St.3d 257
    , 
    2015-Ohio-229
    , 
    29 N.E.3d 921
    , ¶ 22.
    {¶49} In this case, we must determine whether the original version of R.C.
    2901.05, in existence at the beginning of Appellant’s case, or the amended
    version, effective while Appellant’s case was pending, applies. “[T]he general
    rule is that ‘[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless
    expressly made retrospective.’ ” State v. Simmons, 4th Dist. Washington No.
    17CA16, 
    2018-Ohio-2018
    , 
    112 N.E.3d 327
    ,¶ 23,quoting R.C. 1.48. Moreover,
    although not cited by either party, pivotal to our analysis in this case is R.C. 1.58,
    which states:
    (A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does
    not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:
    (1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action
    taken thereunder;
    (2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or
    liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred
    thereunder;
    (3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the
    amendment or repeal;
    (4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of
    any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy
    may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty,
    forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not
    been repealed or amended.
    (B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is
    reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
    penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed,
    shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
    Scioto App. No. 19CA3882                                                           23
    “ ‘R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended
    after the commission of a crime but before sentence is imposed[.]’ ” Simmons,
    quoting State v. Kaplowitz,