•                                   Cite as
[…] The writ is
    6
    appropriate if two factors are established: (1) the duty to be compelled is ministerial and not
    discretionary; and (2) the petitioner has shown a clear and certain right to the relief sought
    and the absence of any other adequate remedy. 
    Id.
     A mandamus action enforces the
    performance of a legal right after it has been established; its purpose is not to establish a
    right. See T.J. ex rel. Johnson v. Hargrove, 
    362 Ark. 649
    , 656, 
    210 S.W.3d 79
    , 83 (2005).
    Any right to the crime lab file must flow through either section 12-12-312 or Deen I.
    Consider first the statute. Section 12-12-312 provides that the “[state crime] laboratory shall
    grant access to records pertaining to a defendant’s criminal case” to the defendant, the
    defendant’s attorney of record, or the prosecuting attorney. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12
    -
    312(a)(1)(A)(ii). Thus, the statutory duty to provide access to the records is imposed solely
    on the crime lab.