CB Construction & Design, LLC v. Atlas Brookview, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] party, since the parties’ rights are determined as of the date the suit is filed. CSM Insurance Building, Ltd.
    v. Ansvar America Insurance Co., 
    272 Ill. App. 3d 319
    , 323 (1995).
    - 11 -
    No. 1-20-0924
    ¶ 31   CB contends, however, that the two-year limit found in section 9 should apply. CB argues
    that under section 9, it has until May 16, 2021, two years after completion of performance under
    the contract, to add TPG and Wells Fargo as parties. We disagree.
    ¶ 32   Section 9 of the Act provides that “[i]f payment shall not be made to the contractor having
    a lien by virtue of this act of any amount due when the same becomes due, then such contractor
    may bring suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is
    located.” 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 2018). It further provides that “[s]uch suit shall be commenced or
    counterclaim filed within two years after the completion of the contract.” 
    Id.
     This section refers
    generally to a claimant’s action to bring suit to enforce its lien, whereas section 34 applies when,
    as here, the claimant commences an action to enforce its lien because the property owner issues a
    written demand that it do so.