CB Construction & Design, LLC v. Atlas Brookview, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] in derogation of common law, “the Act must be strictly construed with respect to those
    requirements upon which the right to a lien depends.” Gateway, 356 Ill. App. 3d at 809; see also
    Delaney Electric Co. v. Schiessle, 
    235 Ill. App. 3d 258
    , 264 (1992) (“a lien claimant who has met
    the prerequisites for bringing a lien claim has merely acquired an inchoate right to a lien which
    must then be perfected in accordance with the requirements prescribed in the Act”).
    ¶ 27    When a party claims a lien under the Act and wishes to enforce its lien, section 9 provides
    that “[s]uch suit shall be commenced or counterclaim filed within two years after the completion
    of the contract.” 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 2018). However, in cases where no suit has been filed, the
    property owner may issue a demand to file suit to enforce the lien under section 34. In pertinent
    part, section 34 of the Act provides: