CB Construction & Design, LLC v. Atlas Brookview, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     § 34(a).
    Section 34 permits the property owner to force the issue of the lien claim’s validity by compelling
    the claimant to file suit to enforce the lien within 30 days of receiving the demand or forfeit its
    right to the lien. Gateway, 356 Ill. App. 3d at 809. On the issue of whether necessary parties must
    be added to the suit within the 30-day time limit, we find Garbe Iron Works, Inc. v. Priester, 
    99 Ill. 2d 84
     (1983), and Chicago Whirly, Inc. v. Amp Rite Electric Co., 
    304 Ill. App. 3d 641
     (1999),
    instructive.
    ¶ 28    Garbe involved section 28 of the Act, which provided that “[a]ll suits and actions by sub-
    contractors shall be against both contractor and owner jointly, and no judgment shall be rendered
    therein until both are duly brought before the court by process or publication.” 770 ILCS 60/28
    (West 2018). The issue before the supreme court was “whether a bankruptcy filing by a necessary
    party in an action to enforce a mechanic’s lien extends the amount of time the subcontractor has
    to file suit.” Garbe, 
    99 Ill. 2d at 87