[Cite as In re M.H.,
[…] However, as described above, there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the court’s determination that M.H. purposefully delayed, prevented, or obstructed the officers from investigating the incident at the 9 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS Family Dollar. Therefore, we find that M.H.’s adjudication for obstructing official business is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. B. Resisting Arrest {¶24} M.H. was adjudicated delinquent for resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A), which states: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” M.H. argues that she was not in fact under arrest, or if she was under arrest, that she was not lawfully under arrest. {¶25} A “lawful arrest” is an element of resisting arrest, and the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the arrest allegedly resisted was lawful. State v.