State v. Armstrong , 2021 Ohio 1087 ( 2021 )
[…] vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.05(A) for these actions.2
    Finally, the evidence was sufficient to establish that Wright’s home
    was an “occupied structure,” even though no one was in the home when the
    vandalism occurred. R.C 2909.01(C)(1) defines “occupied structure” as including
    “any house” that “at the time, is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation
    of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.” “The relevant inquiry
    in determining if a structure is occupied concerns the residential purpose of the
    2 R.C. 2909.05(A), regarding vandalism, states that “[n]o person shall knowingly
    cause physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.”
    dwelling, rather than the presence or absence of an occupant.” State v. Hill, 8th
    Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107308, 2019-Ohio-1354, ¶ 17. Wright testified that she and her
    children were living in the home at the time of the incident. Thus, the evidence