Corinth Pellets, LLC v. Arch Specialty Insurance Co. , 2021 ME 10 ( 2021 )
[…] cannot be both cancelled and not renewed. They contend that the statutory
    interpretation proposed by Arch and adopted by the court produces an absurd
    result that either nullifies the statute’s notice requirement entirely or renders
    the statutory reference to “nonrenewal” mere surplusage. See Dickau v. Vt. Mut.
    Ins. Co., 
    2014 ME 158
    , ¶ 22, 
    107 A.3d 621
     (“We reject [statutory] interpretations
    that render some language mere surplusage.”). Corinth, Varney, and the State,
    citing 1 M.R.S. § 71(2) (2020) (“The words ‘and’ and ‘or’ are convertible as the
    sense of a statute may require.”), proffer that the phrase “cancellation and
    nonrenewal” should be read as “cancellation or nonrenewal” (emphasis added)
    when the plain language is viewed in the context of the Maine Insurance Code.
    10
    They also argue that, should we determine that the statute is ambiguous, their