Packgen, Inc. v. Bernstein, Shur, Sawyer & Nelson, P.A. , 2019 ME 90 ( 2019 )
[…] meaning in the context of the whole statutory scheme.” Harrington v. State,
    
    2014 ME 88
    , ¶ 5, 
    96 A.3d 696
     (alteration, citation, and quotation marks
    omitted). “If the plain language of a statute is ambiguous—that is, susceptible
    of different meanings—we will then go on to consider the statute’s meaning in
    light of its legislative history and other indicia of legislative intent.”
    MaineToday Media, Inc., 
    2013 ME 100
    , ¶ 6, 
    82 A.3d 104
    .
    1.    The Occurrence Rule
    [¶22] Title 14 M.R.S. § 753-B provides the accrual date for actions against
    attorneys as follows:
    In actions alleging professional negligence, malpractice, or breach
    of contract for legal service by a licensed attorney, the statute of
    limitations starts to run from the date of the act or omission giving
    rise to the injury, not from the discovery of the malpractice,
    negligence or breach of contract, except as provided in this section
    or as the statute of limitations may be suspended by other laws.
    12
    By its plain language, section 753-B unambiguously divests itself of the
    discovery rule in attorney malpractice cases in all but two circumstances not
    applicable here7 and, instead, adopts an occurrence rule. 14 M.R.S. § 753-B.