Wallace E. Coleman, Jr. v. Robert H. Butler, Sr., Warden, Louisiana State Penitentiary, Respondent , 816 F.2d 1046 ( 1987 )
[…] He argues that the instruction impermissibly shifted the burden of persuasion to him, in violation of his right not to testify and his right to rely on his presumption of innocence.Coleman was convicted of theft under La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:67 (West 1986). This statute defines theft as the misappropriation or taking of anything of value, further describing the “intent to deprive the other permanently” of the property as “essential.” By contrast, La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:68 denounces the lesser crime of “unauthorized use of a movable,” defined as the intentional taking or use of a movable “but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently.” The Louisiana Code permits the use of certain legal presumptions, including a rebuttable presumption that “the person in the unexplained possession of property recently stolen is the thief.” La.Rev.Stat. § 15:432 (West 1981).