[Cite as State v. Vertrees,
[…] State v. DeHass,
10 Ohio St.2d 230, 231 (1967). When applying the manifest-weight standard, “[o]nly in exceptional cases, where the evidence ‘weighs heavily against the conviction,’ should an appellate court overturn the trial court’s judgment.” State v. Haller, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-11-34,
2012-Ohio-5233, ¶ 9, quoting State v. Hunter,
131 Ohio St.3d 67,
2011-Ohio-6524, ¶ 119. Sufficiency of the Evidence Analysis {¶19} Vertrees was convicted of contributing to unruliness or delinquency under R.C. 2919.24(B)(2), which provides, in its relevant part, that “[n]o person, including a parent * * * shall * * * [a]ct in a way tending to cause a child * * * to become an unruly child or a delinquent child.” Under R.C. 2151.022(B), an “unruly child” includes “[a]ny child who is a[] habitual truant from school.”