Mercer v. North Central Serv. ( 2021 )
[…] line was defective, even if MUD did not provide the connec-
    tor. We observed that the failure to warn in the instance where
    the governmental entity had notice of a dangerous condition
    and the dangerous condition was not readily apparent was
    not a planning-level decision involving a social, economic, or
    political policy judgment falling within the discretionary func-
    tion exception.
    Marking of Gas Line.
    We turn first to whether the marking of the gas lines in
    question was a matter of choice for the MUD locators. We
    conclude that it was not. Section 76-2323 is clear that MUD
    and Nebraska One-Call’s other members have a duty to “advise
    the excavator of the approximate location of underground
    facilities in the area of the proposed excavation by marking
    or identifying the location of the underground facilities with
    stakes, flags, paint, or any other clearly identifiable marking or
    reference point.” MUD’s own locating manual also emphasizes
    this necessity.
    Our decision in Lemke informs of this duty. There, we con-
    sidered whether MUD had a nondiscretionary duty to warn,
    considering first, whether it had actual or constructive notice