Mercer v. North Central Serv. ( 2021 )
[…] 308 Nebraska Reports
    MERCER v. NORTH CENTRAL SERV.
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 224
    an appellate court has a duty to reach its conclusions inde­
    pendent of the conclusions reached by the district court. 4
    [2] An appellate court reviews the district court’s grant of
    summary judgment de novo, viewing the record in the light
    most favorable to the nonmoving party and drawing all reason-
    able inferences in that party’s favor. 5
    ANALYSIS
    Jurisdictional Note.
    As an initial note, we have jurisdiction over this appeal
    under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
    (1)(d) (Supp. 2019). That
    section includes, in the definition of a final order from which
    an appeal may be taken, “[a]n order denying a motion for
    summary judgment when such motion is based on the asser-
    tion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a govern-
    ment official.” 6
    Immunity.
    The primary issues presented by this appeal are whether
    MUD is immune from suit as to its prefire actions in locat-
    ing the relevant gas lines and in failing to abandon a gas line