State v. Rivera , 2021 Ohio 1343 ( 2021 )
[…] State
    v. Adams, 
    62 Ohio St.2d 151
    , 157, 
    404 N.E.2d 144
     (1980).
    {¶ 19} When imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court must
    consider the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing as set forth in R.C.
    2929.21, as well as the sentencing factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22. Under R.C. 2929.21,
    a trial court “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,”
    which are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and to punish the
    8.
    offender. To achieve those purposes, R.C. 2929.21 provides that a trial court “shall
    consider [1] the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the
    offender’s behavior, [2] rehabilitating the offender, and [3] making restitution to the
    victim * * *.” The failure to follow these statutes constitutes an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Dominijanni, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-02-008, 
    2003-Ohio-792
    , ¶ 6.