State v. Hill ( 2021 )
[…] and specifically, subsection (5) provides that a new trial may be
    granted based on “newly discovered evidence material for the
    defendant which he or she could not with reasonable diligence
    have discovered and produced at the trial.” Procedural require-
    ments for motions for new trial authorized by § 29-2101 are set
    forth in §§ 29-2102 and 29-2103. Section 29-2103(2) provides
    that a “motion for a new trial shall state the grounds under
    section 29-2101 which are the basis for the motion and shall
    be supported by evidence as provided in section 29-2102.”
    Section 29-2102(1) in turn provides in part that the “ground set
    forth in subdivision (5) of section 29-2101 shall be supported
    by evidence of the truth of the ground in the form of affidavits,
    depositions, or oral testimony.” Reading these statutes together,
    we have stated that § 29-2102 “sets out what evidence must
    accompany a motion for new trial.” State v. Cross, 
    297 Neb. at 158
    , 900 N.W.2d at 4.
    Section 29-2102(2) sets forth the circumstances under which