State v. Hill ( 2021 )
[…] Although we conclude that the district court properly treated
    Hill’s motion as a motion for new trial rather than as a
    motion for postconviction relief, we note the following: First,
    a motion for postconviction relief is required to be verified,
    see § 29-3001(1), and Hill’s motion is not verified and there-
    fore would properly have been dismissed for that reason.
    Second, to the extent Hill contends that his motion contains
    both claims appropriate for a motion for new trial and claims
    appropriate for a motion for postconviction relief, we note
    that § 29-3003 provides that the postconviction remedy “is
    not intended to be concurrent with any other remedy exist-
    ing in the courts of this state” and that “[a]ny proceeding
    filed under the provisions of sections 29-3001 to 29-3004
    which states facts which if true would constitute grounds
    for relief under another remedy shall be dismissed without
    prejudice.” See, also, State v. Harris, 
    292 Neb. 186
    , 191, 
    871 N.W.2d 762
    , 766 (2015) (“postconviction remedy is clearly
    a cumulative remedy that may not be pursued concurrently
    with any other remedy existing under state law, including