In re Parentage of D.S. , 2021 IL App (1st) 192257 ( 2021 )
[…] Unzicker v.
    Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 
    203 Ill. 2d 64
    , 74 (2002). Accordingly, we review whether the trial
    court’s findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence while reviewing the
    questions of law de novo (Offord, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 150879
    , ¶ 15), and we may affirm the court’s
    dismissal based on any grounds supported by the record (King v. City of Chicago, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 856
    , 859 (2001)).
    ¶ 27                                     B. Parentage Act
    ¶ 28   Section 622 of the Parentage Act, enacted in 2016, is titled “Allocation of parental
    responsibilities or parenting time prohibited to men who father through sexual assault or sexual
    abuse” and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) This Section applies to a person who has been found to be the father of a child
    under this Act and who:
    -8-
    No. 1-19-2257
    (1) has been convicted of or who has pled guilty or nolo contendere to a
    violation of Section 11-1.20 (criminal sexual assault), Section 11-1.30 (aggravated
    criminal sexual assault), Section 11-1.40 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a
    child), Section 11-1.50 (criminal sexual abuse), Section 11-1.60 (aggravated
    criminal sexual abuse), Section 11-11 (sexual relations within families), Section
    12-13 (criminal sexual assault), Section 12-14 (aggravated criminal sexual assault),
    Section 12-14.1 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child), Section 12-15
    (criminal sexual abuse), or Section 12-16 (aggravated criminal sexual abuse) of the
    Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar statute in another
    jurisdiction, for his conduct in fathering that child; or
    (2) at a fact-finding hearing, is found by clear and convincing evidence to
    have committed an act of non-consensual sexual penetration for his conduct in
    fathering that child.
    (b) A person described in subsection (a) shall not be entitled to an allocation of any
    parental responsibilities or parenting time with that child without the consent of the child’s
    mother or guardian. If the person described in subsection (a) is also the guardian of the
    child, he does not have the authority to consent to parenting time or the allocation of
    parental responsibilities under this Section. If the mother of the child is a minor, and the
    person described in subsection (a) is also the father or guardian of the mother, then he does
    not have the authority to consent to the allocation of parental responsibilities or parenting
    time.
    ***
    -9-
    No. 1-19-2257
    (f) A petition under this Section may be filed by the child’s mother or guardian
    either as an affirmative petition in circuit court or as an affirmative defense in any
    proceeding filed by the person described in subsection (a) of this Section regarding the
    child.” 750 ILCS 46/622 (West 2018). 1