In re Parentage of D.S. , 2021 IL App (1st) 192257 ( 2021 )
[…] defeat the claim. 
    Id.
     Thus, the issue is whether, after reviewing the pleadings, depositions, and
    -6-
    No. 1-19-2257
    affidavits, there is a genuine issue of material fact that precludes dismissal, or whether dismissal
    is proper as a matter of law. 
    Id.
    ¶ 24   In evaluating a circuit court’s dismissal, we look at the substance of the motion to dismiss,
    not its label. See Winters v. Wangler, 
    386 Ill. App. 3d 788
    , 793 (2008). Respondent stated in her
    petition or motion to strike that it was filed pursuant to section 622(f) of the Parentage Act. That
    subsection permits the mother (or guardian of the mother) to file a petition as “an affirmative
    defense in any proceeding filed by the person described in subsection (a) of this Section regarding
    the child.” 750 ILCS 46/622(f) (West 2018). Section 2-619(a)(9) permits dismissal where “the
    claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of
    or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). Because section 622 was intended