State v. Inman , 2021 Ohio 1573 ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant pleaded
    guilty to a first-degree misdemeanor, and the sentencing guidelines for
    misdemeanors are set out in R.C. 2929.21 and R.C. 2929.22. Thus, the trial
    court’s entry did cite the wrong statutory sentencing guidelines. However, as the
    Eighth District Court of Appeals has recognized, “[t]he guidelines for
    misdemeanor sentencing are substantially similar to those applied in felony
    sentencing.” City of S. Euclid v. Bickerstaff, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107526,
    
    2019-Ohio-2223
    , ¶ 7. For example, both R.C. 2929.11, which applies to felony
    sentencing, and R.C. 2929.21, which applies to misdemeanor sentencing,
    provide that a sentencing court “shall be guided by the purposes of” felony and
    misdemeanor sentencing respectively, which are “to protect the public from
    future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” R.C.
    2929.11 and 2929.21(A). Moreover, “[w]hen the court's sentence is within the
    statutory limit, a reviewing court will presume that the trial judge followed the
    standards [for misdemeanor sentencing], absent a showing to the
    contrary.” State v. Downie,