In re Guardianship of Nicholas H. , 309 Neb. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] for termination or modification of the guardianship or
    conservatorship. Availability of a successor guardian or
    successor conservator shall be deemed a change in the
    suitability of the office for carrying out its powers and
    duties under section 30-4105. 24
    Section 30-4103(9) of the Public Guardianship Act defines
    “[s]uccessor guardian” to mean “a person or entity who is
    recruited by the [OPG] to become a guardian for a ward previ-
    ously served by the [OPG].”
    Motions to discharge the OPG are governed by § 30-4117,
    which provides:
    The Public Guardian may be discharged by a court
    with respect to any of the authority granted over a ward
    22
    See § 30-4115(2) and (3).
    23
    § 30-4105(5).
    24
    § 30-4114.
    - 15 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 1
    or protected person upon petition of such individual,
    any interested party, or the Public Guardian or upon the
    court’s own motion when it appears that the services of
    the Public Guardian are no longer necessary.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    [8-10] This appeal is our first opportunity to consider how
    the above-quoted provisions of the Public Guardianship Act
    apply when the OPG moves to be discharged under § 30-4117
    on the ground its services are no longer necessary. In analyz-