In re Guardianship of Nicholas H. , 309 Neb. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] private guardians. There is considerable conflict between the
    process for removing a private guardian under § 30-2623 and
    the process for discharging the OPG under § 30-4117. We
    32
    See § 30-4105(5) (OPG “[s]hall recruit members of the general public or
    family members to serve as guardians . . . and provide adequate training
    and support to enhance their success”).
    33
    See §§ 30-4105(5) and 30-4114(1).
    - 18 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 1
    find that § 30-4117 is the more specific statute, and there-
    fore controls. 34
    Nor does § 30-4116(2)(b) entitle the OPG to discharge.
    That statute authorizes the OPG to file motions to terminate
    or modify the guardianship, “or take any other legal action
    required to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of a guard-
    ian or conservator in accordance with the Public Guardianship
    Act.” 35 Here, the OPG was not asking to terminate or modify
    Nicholas’ guardianship under § 30-4116(2)(b); it was asking
    to continue the full guardianship but allow the OPG to be dis-
    charged because
    [Nicholas’] behavior precluded the OPG from fulfilling
    [its] statutory duty.