In re Guardianship of Nicholas H. , 309 Neb. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] The order recited there was
    clear and convincing evidence that a full guardianship for
    Nicholas was both necessary and the least restrictive alterna-
    tive, and it directed that Nicholas’ parents “shall be appointed
    as Successor Co-guardians of Nicholas . . . upon Letters of
    Guardianship being issued” and upon the parents’ filing cer-
    tain required documents with the court, including an accept­
    ance of appointment and an inventory. The order directed
    the parents to complete guardianship training within 90 days,
    7
    See, generally, § 30-4115 (requiring OPG to “maintain the appropriate
    personnel and workload scope necessary to fulfill all its responsibilities
    and duties under the Public Guardianship Act”).
    -8-
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 1
    and it stated that letters of guardianship would not be issued
    until the filing requirements had been completed.