In re Guardianship of Nicholas H. , 309 Neb. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] responsibility exclusively with the OPG. 33
    Finally, the OPG contends, for the first time on appeal,
    that even if its discharge was not proper under § 30-4117, we
    should find the discharge was justified under either § 30-2623
    or § 30-4116(2)(b). As we explain, neither statute applies.
    Section 30-2623 is not part of the Public Guardianship Act;
    it instead governs the process for removal or resignation of
    private guardians. There is considerable conflict between the
    process for removing a private guardian under § 30-2623 and
    the process for discharging the OPG under § 30-4117. We
    32
    See § 30-4105(5) (OPG “[s]hall recruit members of the general public or
    family members to serve as guardians . . . and provide adequate training
    and support to enhance their success”).
    33
    See §§ 30-4105(5) and 30-4114(1).
    - 18 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 1
    find that § 30-4117 is the more specific statute, and there-
    fore controls. 34