In re Guardianship of Nicholas H. , 309 Neb. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] .
    13
    See Edwards v. Douglas County, 
    supra note 11
    .
    14
    See, e.g., 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2601
    (10) (Reissue 2016) (defining “inter­
    ested person” to mean “children, spouses, [and] those persons who would
    be the heirs if the ward or person alleged to be incapacitated died without
    leaving a valid will who are adults”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2623
     (Reissue
    2016) (allowing “ward or any person interested in his [or her] welfare” to
    petition for removal of guardian and appointment of successor guardian);
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2625
     (Reissue 2016) (requiring that in proceeding for
    appointment or removal of guardian, notice should be given to, inter alia,
    parents of ward); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2629
     (Reissue 2016) (“[a]ny action
    or proposed action by a guardian may be challenged at any time by any
    interested person”).
    - 10 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 1
    person against whom the final judgment or final order may be
    made or who may be affected thereby.” 15