In re Guardianship of Nicholas H. , 309 Neb. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] The psychologist testified that Nicholas meets the “criteria for
    a severe persistent mental illness” and struggles with “a delu-
    sional process,” but the psychologist did not offer a specific
    diagnosis. During the evaluation process, Nicholas expressed
    disappointment in Rotherham’s performance as his guardian,
    and the psychologist thought that if Rotherham continued
    to be the associate public guardian assigned to Nicholas, he
    would be “at risk for further legal entanglements, and certainly
    4
    See § 30-4116(2)(d) (monitoring of ward by Public Guardian “shall, at a
    minimum, consist of monthly personal contact with the ward”).
    5
    See § 30-4115(2) and (3) (prohibiting OPG from accepting further
    appointments if ratio of wards served to team member exceeds 20).
    -6-
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 1