In re Guardianship of Nicholas H. , 309 Neb. 1 ( 2021 )
[…] advanced age, poor health, out-of-state residence, and unfamil-
    iarity with how to manage their son’s serious mental illness.
    They also explained that Nicholas’ prior assaultive and threat-
    ening behavior toward them while they were his temporary
    guardians was “why [they] asked the public guardian to take
    over in the first place.” The parents admitted that Nicholas’
    delusional thinking made him a “challenging case,” but they
    argued the OPG had access to more resources and better train-
    ing than they did. 6
    6
    See, e.g., § 30-4104(2) (providing that OPG’s multidisciplinary team may
    include professionals “with experience working with individuals with
    dementia, developmental disabilities, chronic and acute medical needs,
    mental health issues, substance abuse, or other conditions”).
    -7-
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 1
    Nicholas’ attorney also urged the court to leave the guard-
    ianship in place and to continue the OPG’s appointment. The