[Cite as State v. Moore,
[…] Assignment of Error Two: The trial court committed prejudice error when the court fail to conduct a hearing upon the state of Ohio motion to revive the trial court dormant judgment entry of DEC.19 2001, JUNE 6 2008 to give the defendant an opportunity to challenge the trial court action to grant the state motion to revive the court dormant judgment in violation of the defendant united states constitutional rights amendment 14. (sic) {¶ 6} In appellant’s first assignment of error he argues that the state’s motions for revivor were barred by the dormant judgment limitations period set forth in R.C. 2329.07 which provides, in relevant part: (B)(1) A judgment that is not in favor of the state is dormant and shall not operate as a lien against the estate of the judgment debtor unless one of the following occurs within five years from the date of the judgment or any renewal of the judgment, whichever is later: (a) An execution on a judgment is issued. (b) A certificate of judgment for obtaining a lien upon lands and tenements is issued and filed, as provided in sections 2329.02 and 2329.04 of the Revised Code. 3. (c) An order of garnishment is issued or is continuing, or until the last garnishment payment is received by the clerk of courts or the final report is filed by the garnishee, whichever is later. (d) A proceeding in aid of execution is commenced or is continuing. (2) Except as otherwise provided in division (D) of this section, a judgment in favor of the state, is dormant and shall not operate as a lien against the estate of the judgment debtor unless one of the following occurs within ten years from the date of the judgment, or any renewal of the judgment, or within fifteen years from the date of the issuance of the last execution thereon, whichever is later: (a) An execution on the judgment is issued. (b) A certificate of judgment is issued and filed, as provided in sections 2329.02 and 2329.04 of the Revised Code. (c) An order of garnishment is issued or is continuing, or until the last garnishment payment is received by the clerk of courts or the final report and answer is filed by the garnishee, whichever is later. (d) A proceeding in aid of execution is commenced or is continuing. (Emphasis added.)