People v. Foster , 2021 IL App (2d) 190116 ( 2021 )
[…] People v. Fort, 
    2017 IL 118966
    , ¶ 19. Therefore, we reach
    the merits of defendant’s claim.
    ¶ 10 The resolution of this issue depends on the meaning of section 5-8-1(d)(6). When construing
    a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent,keeping in
    mind that the most reliable indicator of that intent is the statutory language itself, givenits plain and
    ordinary meaning. People v. Young, 
    2011 IL 111886
    , ¶ 11. Attempt is a separate offense under
    the Criminal Code of 2012. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2016) (“A person commitsthe offense of
    attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a
    substantial step toward the commission of that offense.”). Section 5-8-1(d)(6) lists felony domestic
    battery and aggravated domestic battery as among the offenses to which a four- year MSR term
    applies, but the list does not include attempt. Thus, the statute’s plain language does not authorize