McCaffrey v. Village of Hoffman Estates , 2021 IL App (1st) 200395 ( 2021 )
[…] supplementary conclusion that, pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code, plaintiffs failed to state a
    cause of action under the Wage Act because the health insurance benefits under the Benefits Act
    did not qualify as wages or wage supplements and because plaintiffs failed to allege the existence
    of an employment agreement. Because we conclude that the trial court properly dismissed these
    7
    As plaintiffs’ counsel correctly pointed out during oral arguments, the Wage Act should not be
    confused with the Attorneys Fees in Wage Actions Act (705 ILCS 225/1 (West 2018)), which applies only
    to “wages earned and due and owing according to the terms of the employment” and not other employment
    benefits.
    -26-
    1-20-0395
    claims under section 2-619 of the Code because defendant was not obligated to pay Margaret’s
    and Christopher’s health insurance benefits under the Benefits Act following their Medicare