McCaffrey v. Village of Hoffman Estates , 2021 IL App (1st) 200395 ( 2021 )
[…] 6 months, is not receiving disability benefits from Social Security, and has [group health
    plan] coverage that is not pursuant to COBRA continuation coverage [citation]. Whether
    or not the individual is receiving pay during the period of nonwork is not a factor.” 42
    C.F.R. 411.104(a) (2018).
    ¶ 24                                   B. Associated in Business Relationship
    ¶ 25          Plaintiffs argue that Paul has “current employment status” with defendant because he is
    associated in a business relationship with defendant. In support, plaintiffs rely on section 3-116 of
    the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/3-116 (West 2018)), which provides as follows:
    “A police officer whose duty is suspended because of disability may be summoned to
    appear before the [Pension Board], and to submit to an examination to determine fitness
    for duty. The officer shall abide by the board’s decision. If a police officer retired for
    disability, except one who voluntarily retires after 20 years’ service, is found upon medical
    examination to have recovered from disability, the board shall certify to the chief of police
    that the member is no longer disabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her position.
    In case of emergency, a disabled police officer may be assigned to and shall perform such
    -11-
    1-20-0395
    duty without right to compensation as the chief of police or chief officer of the municipality
    may direct.”
    According to plaintiffs, because Paul was subject to being called for examinations and to perform
    police duties in case of an emergency, he maintained a business relationship with defendant that
    conferred on him “current employment status” under the Secondary Payer Act. As a result,