McCaffrey v. Village of Hoffman Estates , 2021 IL App (1st) 200395 ( 2021 )
[…] obligations to pay their health insurance premiums under the Benefits Act and (2) the unpaid
    premiums constituted wage supplements under the Wage Act and did not require proof of an
    employment contract or agreement. We address each of these contentions in turn.
    ¶ 15          Defendant filed its motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619.1 of the Code. Section 2-
    619.1 of the Code permits a litigant to combine motions to dismiss pursuant to sections 2-615 and
    2-619 of the Code in a single filing. 735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2018). The section 2-619 portion
    of defendant’s motion to dismiss was brought pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735
    ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018)), which provides for the dismissal of a complaint on the basis that
    “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect
    of or defeating the claim.” In making such a motion, the movant admits the legal sufficiency of
    the complaint but asserts that an affirmative defense or some other matter defeats the claims
    contained therein. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 367 (2003).