McCaffrey v. Village of Hoffman Estates , 2021 IL App (1st) 200395 ( 2021 )
[…] We disagree.
    ¶ 38          As discussed above, under the applicable regulations, a person has “current employment
    status,” even if he is not actively working, if he (1) retains employment rights in the industry,
    (2) has not had his employment terminated, if the employer provides the health insurance
    coverage, (3) is not receiving disability benefits from the employer for more than six months, (4) is
    not receiving disability benefits from Social Security, and (5) has group health plan coverage that
    is not provided under COBRA continuation coverage. 42 C.F.R. 411.104(a)(2)(ii) (2018). The
    regulations further provide:
    “(b) Persons who retain employment rights. For purposes of paragraph (a)(2) of this
    section, persons who retain employment rights include but are not limited to—
    (1) Persons who are furloughed, temporarily laid off, or who are on sick leave;
    (2) Teachers and seasonal workers who normally do not work throughout the year; and
    (3) Persons who have health coverage that extends beyond or between active
    employment periods; for example, based on an hours bank arrangement. (Active union
    members often have hours bank coverage.)” 42 C.F.R. 411.104(b) (2018).
    ¶ 39          Although plaintiffs argue that Paul retained employment rights in the industry, they make
    no argument whatsoever regarding the other requirements that must be met to have “current