State v. Malone ( 2021 )
[…] 23
    See Millennium Laboratories, supra note 17.
    24
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001
     to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016).
    25
    § 29-3001(1). See State v. Dalton, 
    307 Neb. 465
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 752
     (2020).
    26
    See, Dalton, 
    supra note 25
    ; State v. Beehn, 
    303 Neb. 172
    , 
    927 N.W.2d 793
    (2019).
    - 944 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. MALONE
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 929
    were known to the defendant and which were or could have
    been litigated on direct appeal. 27
    [15,16] Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an eviden-
    tiary hearing on his or her motion for postconviction relief,
    unless “the motion and the files and records of the case show
    to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to
    no relief.” 28 An evidentiary hearing is not required if (1) the
    motion does not contain factual allegations of a violation or
    infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional rights, (2) the
    motion alleges only conclusions of fact or law, or (3) the