Bliss v. Johns Manville Corp. , 2021 Ohio 1673 ( 2021 )
[…] no genuine issues of material fact concerning an essential element of the opponent’s
    case.” Dresher v. Burt, 
    75 Ohio St. 3d 280
    , 292, 
    662 N.E.2d 264
    (1996). Once the
    moving party has satisfied the initial burden, the nonmoving party must “set forth specific
    facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial and, if the nonmovant does not so
    respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the nonmoving
    party.”
    Id. at 293.
    {¶ 27} The specific, relevant statute for this matter, R.C. 2745.01, provides in part:
    (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by
    the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting
    from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of
    employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that
    the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or
    with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
    12.
    (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
    employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an
    injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
    (C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard
    or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance creates a