[Cite as State v. Rothwell,
[…] Rothwell pleaded guilty to Adams App. No. 20CA1122 9 involuntary manslaughter, a first-degree felony. R.C. 2903.04(C). Rothwell’s sentence is a mandatory prison term with an imprisonment range of: “an indefinite prison term with a stated minimum term selected by the court of three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten, or eleven years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code[.]” R.C. 2903.04(D)(2); R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a). Rothwell pleaded guilty to only one first- degree felony offense, thus, his maximum indefinite prison term “shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty percent of that term.” R.C. 2929.144(B)(1). {¶15} The trial court sentenced Rothwell to 11 years and based on R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) and R.C. 2929.144, the sentence is indefinite with an added 5 and one-half years.