Tillman v. Pritzker , 2021 IL 126387 ( 2021 )
[…] and allocations to the designated retirement systems. Id. § 7.2(c), (d). According to
    petitioner’s complaint, the bond sale order was executed on June 5, 2003, and the
    entire $10 billion in general obligation bonds were issued on June 12, 2003, with
    maturity dates ranging from 2008 to 2033.
    ¶7        The 2017 bonds challenged by petitioner were issued pursuant to a statute
    enacted into law on July 6, 2017, after being passed by the vote of at least three-
    fifths of the members elected to each house of the General Assembly. Id. § 7.6
    (added by Pub. Act 100-23, § 75-10 (eff. July 6, 2017)). Titled “Income Tax
    Proceed Bonds,” the statute authorized $6 billion in bonds to be issued “for the
    purpose of paying vouchers incurred by the State prior to July 1, 2017.” Id. § 7.6(b).
    The law created the Income Tax Bond Fund as a special fund in the state treasury
    and directed that all proceeds from the bond sale order, less the authorized amounts
    for bond sale expenses, be deposited into that fund. Id. § 7.6(c). The statute further
    directed that “[a]ll moneys in the Income Tax Bond Fund shall be used for the
    purpose of paying vouchers incurred by the State prior to July 1, 2017.” Id.
    According to petitioner’s complaint, the bond sale order was executed on October
    6, 2017, and the entire $6 billion in general obligation bonds were issued on
    November 8, 2017, with maturity dates ranging from 2018 to 2028.