Cowan v. Ohio Dept. of Jobs & Family Servs. , 2021 Ohio 1798 ( 2021 )
[…] has the legal ability to access in order to convert to cash, and [3] is not legally
    prohibited from using for support and maintenance.” 
    Id.
     at (B)(7), referencing Ohio
    Adm.Code 5160:1-1-01(B)(72). Only the second element is in dispute here—whether
    Ms. Cowan had the legal ability to access the two parcels of land.
    {¶14} Emphasizing pragmatism, Ms. Cowan contends that the inability to
    procure a willing buyer essentially meant that she did not have the legal ability to
    access her property.    For support, she points to a federal regulation, 20 C.F.R.
    416.1201, which provides in relevant part: “If a property right cannot be liquidated,
    the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).” 20
    C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1). Using the federal regulation as a springboard, Ms. Cowan
    maintains that without a willing buyer, she did not have “the legal ability to access in
    order to convert to cash.” See Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-05.1(B)(7) and 5160:1-1-
    01(B)(72).