People v. Parada , 2020 IL App (1st) 161987 ( 2021 )
[…] requesting that the appellate court be directed to hear the appeal. See People ex rel. Birkett v.
    Bakalis, 
    196 Ill. 2d 510
    , 513 (2001) (explaining supervisory orders). While petitioner did so in
    this case, his request was denied. See 
    id. at 512
     (“Supervisory orders are granted by our court
    only in limited circumstances.”).
    ¶ 33       Third, section 115-4.1 of the Code, and our case law interpreting that section, provides a
    fugitive defendant with an avenue to an appeal. 3 In Illinois, provisions for in absentia
    proceedings are set forth in section 115-4.1 of the Code. Subsection (e) thereof provides for a
    procedure whereby a defendant convicted in absentia may obtain a new trial or new sentencing
    hearing if that defendant “can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his
    fault and due to circumstances beyond his control.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2018).
    Subsection (g) of the Code then provides:
    “A defendant whose motion under paragraph (e) for a new trial or new sentencing
    hearing has been denied may file a notice of appeal therefrom. Such notice may also
    include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial
    court.” 
    Id.
     § 115-4.1(g).
    In Partee, our supreme court held that a section 115-4.1(e) motion is, in effect, a collateral
    attack upon a final judgment rather than a procedural step in the direct appeal of that judgment;