Evert v. Srb , 308 Neb. 895 ( 2021 )
[…] 308 Nebraska Reports
    EVERT v. SRB
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 895
    statement by the Plaintiffs and shall be given an oppor-
    tunity for hearing, at their request (within 10 days from
    receipt of the statement) to contest the amount claimed as
    their equitable portion.
    [13] Examining the boundary fence statutes vesting the
    county court with jurisdiction, it is clear that the purpose of
    the contribution statute is for a landowner to obtain an order
    or judgment that determines the rights of the parties. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 34-102
     (Reissue 2016) provides in part:
    (1) When there are two or more adjoining landowners,
    each of them shall construct and maintain a just propor-
    tion of the division fence between them. Just proportion
    means an equitable allocation of the portion of the fence-
    line to be physically constructed and maintained by each
    landowner or, in lieu thereof, an equitable contribution to
    the costs to construct and maintain the division fence to
    be made by either landowner.
    Section 34-112.02 provides the process for a landowner to
    obtain a judgment for contribution for a just proportion of the
    division fence between the parties when the landowners can-
    not agree. The county court order from which the appeal to
    the district court was taken had not determined the parties’
    contribution, which is the very objective of an action under
    § 34-112.02. The outcome of the case is conditioned on actions