in Int. of B.H , 2021 CO 39 ( 2021 )
[…] 14
    court of the home state “has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the
    ground that [Colorado] is the more appropriate forum.”
    
    Id.
     (alterations in original) (quoting § 14-13-201(1)(b)).
    ¶32   Even after acquiring home-state or significant-connection jurisdiction, the
    only way for a Colorado court to assert modification jurisdiction without the
    agreement of the out-of-state court that issued the prior child-custody
    determination is for the Colorado court to find that the child and parents don’t
    “presently reside” in the other state. § 14-13-203(1)(b). That phrase “necessitates
    an inquiry broader than ‘technical domicile’ into the totality of the circumstances
    that make up domicile—that is, a person’s permanent home to which he or she
    intends to return to and remain.” Brandt, ¶ 3, 
    268 P.3d at 408
    . Mere “physical
    presence” isn’t dispositive:
    Factors . . . include . . . the length and reasons for the parents’ and the
    child’s absence from the issuing state; their intent in departing from