in Int. of B.H , 2021 CO 39 ( 2021 )
[…] parties have placed before us. See United States v. Sineneng-Smith, 
    140 S. Ct. 1575
    ,
    1579 (2020) (“The party presentation principle is supple, not ironclad.”). Finally,
    we note that the principle of party presentation “does not prevent a court from
    properly characterizing an issue that has been improperly characterized by a
    party.” Lucero v. People, 
    2017 CO 49
    , ¶ 26, 
    394 P.3d 1128
    , 1134.
    4 The UCCJEA provides for two other forms of non-emergency jurisdiction
    (“more-appropriate-forum” and “last-resort” jurisdiction), but section
    14-13-203(1) provides that a court may modify an out-of-state child-custody
    determination only if it has home-state or significant-connection jurisdiction.
    13
    happen: (1) the out-of-state court or the Colorado court must determine that “the
    child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside
    in the other state”; (2) the out-of-state court must determine that those same people
    lack a significant connection to the other state and there isn’t substantial evidence
    of the child’s welfare there; or (3) the out-of-state court must find that Colorado