in Int. of B.H , 2021 CO 39 ( 2021 )
[…] parent’s right to counsel in a termination proceeding is [primarily] a statutory
    right.” C.S., 83 P.3d at 631; see also Lassiter, 
    452 U.S. at 33
     (“A wise public policy
    . . . may require that higher standards be adopted than those minimally tolerable
    under the Constitution.”).
    ¶66   “As an indigent parent, [father] had a statutory right to court-appointed
    counsel at every stage of the dependency and neglect proceeding.” People in Int.
    of L.B., 
    254 P.3d 1203
    , 1206 (Colo. App. 2011); see also § 19-3-202(1), C.R.S. (2020)
    (providing a “right to seek the appointment of counsel through the office of
    29
    respondent parents’ counsel . . . if the respondent is unable to financially secure
    counsel on his or her own”); § 19-1-105, C.R.S. (2020); § 19-3-602(2).
    ¶67   But that right is waivable, and “waiver may take the form of an express
    statement . . . , or under certain circumstances, a waiver can be implied.” People v.
    Arguello, 
    772 P.2d 87
    , 93 (Colo. 1989).