in Int. of B.H , 2021 CO 39 ( 2021 )
[…] People in Int. of C.L.T.,
    
    2017 COA 119
    , ¶ 13, 
    405 P.3d 510
    , 513.
    12
    2. Jurisdiction to Modify a Prior Child-Custody Determination
    ¶28   The UCCJEA is a “limiting statute” that “offers Colorado courts two ways
    to employ their power to . . . issue a ‘child-custody determination’”: temporary
    emergency and non-emergency jurisdiction. S.A.G., ¶¶ 23–24.
    ¶29   The parties agree that the termination order required non-emergency
    jurisdiction.   In the absence of temporary emergency jurisdiction, section
    14-13-203(1), C.R.S. (2020), provides that “a court of this state may not modify a
    child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless” the Colorado
    court complies with that section.3 Section 14-13-203(1) requires the Colorado court
    to acquire either “home-state” or significant-connection jurisdiction under section
    14-13-201(1)(a) or (b), C.R.S. (2020).4 Additionally, one of three things needs to