SID No. 2 of Knox Cty. v. Fischer , 308 Neb. 791 ( 2021 )
[…] areas within the SID are described as vacant.
    Election Procedure for Board of Trustees
    By statute, sanitary improvement districts in Nebraska are
    governed by a five-member board of trustees. 1 Only those who
    own real estate in the district, or those who are designated by
    entities owning real estate in the district, may serve on the
    1
    See, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 31-733
     (Reissue 2016); § 31-735(1).
    - 793 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    SID NO. 2 OF KNOX CTY. v. FISCHER
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 791
    board. 2 Section 31-735(2)(b) sets out the procedure by which
    the trustees are to be elected. That statute provides, in rel-
    evant part:
    [A]t the election held six years after the first election of
    trustees and at each election thereafter, three members of
    the board of trustees shall be elected by the legal property
    owners resident within such sanitary and improvement
    district and two members shall be elected by all of the
    owners of real estate located in the district pursuant to
    this section. If there are not any legal property owners
    resident within such district or if not less than ninety
    percent of the area of the district is owned for other than
    residential uses, the five members shall be elected by the
    legal property owners of all property within such district
    as provided in this section. 3
    Summarized, § 31-735(2)(b) establishes two categories of
    trustee: those elected by the “property owners resident” within
    the district and those elected by “all of the owners of real
    estate located” within the district. In another part of the statute,