SID No. 2 of Knox Cty. v. Fischer , 308 Neb. 791 ( 2021 )
[…] FISCHER
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 791
    facilitating the election process for the SID’s five-member
    board of trustees. Generally speaking, this process involves
    determining how many votes each property owner is entitled
    to cast in the election, a decision which requires the commis-
    sioner to also determine how many trustee positions are to be
    filled by election of all property owners and how many are to
    be filled by election of resident owners only.
    On May 14, 2019, Fischer sent a letter to the SID board of
    trustees. Fischer’s letter stated that under § 31-735, the election
    procedure changes when “not less than ninety percent of the
    area of the district is owned for other than residential uses.”
    Because Fischer had determined that more than 90 percent of
    the SID area consisted of “vacant lots,” she advised the board
    that in the September 2019 election, all five trustees would be
    elected by all property owners; no trustee would be elected