SID No. 2 of Knox Cty. v. Fischer , 308 Neb. 791 ( 2021 )
[…] resident property owners and had been elected as trustees by
    the SID’s resident property owners. The named defendants
    included Fischer, in her capacity as election commissioner, and
    three corporate entities alleged to be property owners within
    the SID whose rights “may be affected by these proceedings.”
    - 795 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    SID NO. 2 OF KNOX CTY. v. FISCHER
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 791
    The complaint alleged that a controversy had arisen as to
    the proper interpretation of the language in § 31-735 requiring
    that all five trustees are to be elected by all property owners “if
    not less than ninety percent of the area of the district is owned
    for other than residential uses.” Summarized, the complaint
    alleged that Fischer had erroneously construed § 31-735 and
    had incorrectly determined that more than 90 percent of the
    SID area was “owned for other than residential uses” based on