United States v. Loren K. McMillan ( 1987 )
[…] McMillan relies on United States v. Varner, 748 F.2d 925, 927 (4th Cir.1984) in which it was held that "[w]here two instructions are in conflict, and one is an incorrect statement of the law and is clearly prejudicial, the charge constitutes reversible error." We reject this argument because we do not find that Instruction 21 was "clearly prejudicial" in light of the instructions as a whole, nor was it likely to have created confusion in the jurors' minds.

    B. Instructions 6 and 8

    31

    The involuntary manslaughter statute under which McMillan was indicted, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1112, provides that involuntary manslaughter may be committed in two ways, "[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." The indictment in this case charged McMillan only with the first type of involuntary manslaughter, killing a human being in the commission of an unlawful act.