United States v. Loren K. McMillan ( 1987 )
[…] He presented evidence that the lights of the parked vehicles were turned on just prior to impact.

    5

    McMillan testified that he had three drinks between 6:00 and 8:00 p.m. that night. He failed a portable breath test that was administered to him at the scene of the accident. He also failed field sobriety tests. An intoxilyzer breath test was performed on McMillan two hours after the accident and it showed his blood alcohol content to be .17.

    Sufficiency of the Indictment

    6

    The federal involuntary manslaughter statute under which McMillan was indicted, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1112(a), provides that involuntary manslaughter is the "unlawful killing of a human being without malice * * * [i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony * * *." The indictment set forth four "unlawful acts" allegedly committed by McMillan which led to Ghost Bear's death.