Gabbard v. Madison Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 2067 ( 2021 )
[…] on duty.”
    {¶ 22} Arguing in favor of a limited reading of R.C. 109.78(D), the attorney
    general also urges this court to read section (D) in the context of the whole statute.
    Our precedent requires courts to read a statute as a whole and to not dissociate
    words and phrases from that context. See Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow v.
    Ohio Dept. of Edn., 
    154 Ohio St.3d 584
    , 
    2018-Ohio-3126
    , 
    118 N.E.3d 907
    , ¶ 11.
    Doing so here, however, does not alter our understanding of R.C. 109.78(D)’s plain
    language.
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 23} R.C. 109.78(A) requires the executive director of the Ohio Peace
    Officer Training Commission to approve training programs designed to qualify
    persons for “positions as special police, security guards, or persons otherwise
    privately employed in a police capacity” and to “certify persons who have
    satisfactorily completed” such programs.        A certificate of completion issued
    pursuant to that section or 20 years of experience as a peace officer satisfies “the
    educational requirements for appointment or commission as a special police officer