All Courts |
[…] Thus, Felton was found to have knowingly, consciously, and willfully authorized Mitchell to use a government vehicle for other than an official purpose.
In sustaining the agency’s action suspending Felton for 30 days, the presiding official found that the agency supported its charge against Felton by a preponderance of the evidence and that the penalty imposed was the minimum penalty that could be imposed within the tolerable limits of reasonableness.
This appeal followed the full Board’s denial of Felton’s petition for review of the presiding official’s decision.
OPINION
Section 1349(b) of Title 31, United States Code, provides in pertinent part:
An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle ... owned ... by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 ■ of this title) ... shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency.
Felton contends that (1) it was impossible for the presiding official to find that she violated the statute because she “believed” her authorization was proper, right, or justified, and (2) her authorization was for an “official” purpose since it provided an arguable “benefit” to the government.