State v. Ewing , 2021 Ohio 2220 ( 2021 )
[…] Ewing did not object to the jury instruction, he
    has forfeited all but plain error for purposes of appeal. See State v. Owens, 
    162 Ohio St.3d 596
    ,
    
    2020-Ohio-4616
    , ¶ 7, quoting Crim.R. 30(A) and citing State v. Diar, 
    120 Ohio St.3d 460
    , 2008-
    Ohio-6266, ¶ 127.
    12
    {¶33} “[A] trial court must fully and completely give the jury all instructions which are
    relevant and necessary for the jury to weigh the evidence and discharge its duty as the fact finder.”
    State v. Comen, 
    50 Ohio St.3d 206
     (1990), paragraph two of the syllabus; R.C. 2945.11 (“In
    charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the
    jury in giving its verdict.”). Although trial courts enjoy broad discretion in fashioning jury
    instructions, they must “present a correct, pertinent statement of the law that is appropriate to the
    facts.” State v. White, 
    142 Ohio St.3d 277
    , 
    2015-Ohio-492
    , ¶ 46, citing State v. Griffin,