State v. Ewing , 2021 Ohio 2220 ( 2021 )
[…] specified in the section.” 
    Id.
     at paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶35} R.C. 2901.21(C)(1) now omits any reference to the “section” that defines an offense
    and provides:
    When language defining an element of an offense that is related to knowledge or
    intent or to which mens rea could fairly be applied neither specifies culpability nor
    plainly indicates a purpose to impose strict liability, the element of the offense is
    established only if a person acts recklessly.
    R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support
    to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen * * * .” Neither this portion of the statute
    nor the statute as a whole specifies the culpable mental state required for a conviction. See Tolliver
    at paragraph one of the syllabus. Consequently, the culpable mental state required for a violation
    of R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) is recklessness.