State v. Ewing , 2021 Ohio 2220 ( 2021 )
[…] conviction. Thompkins at 390 (Cook, J., concurring). For purposes of a sufficiency analysis, this
    Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979). We do not evaluate credibility, and we make all reasonable inferences in
    favor of the State. State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 273 (1991). The evidence is sufficient if it
    allows the trier of fact to reasonably conclude that the essential elements of the crime were proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    3
    {¶7}    R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide
    adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen * * * .” Parentage is an
    element of the offense that must be proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt.1 State v.
    Parsley, 
    93 Ohio App.3d 788
    , 792 (6th Dist.1994). It cannot be proved by the introduction of a
    judgment from a civil case. Id. at 791-792. See also State v.