Estate of Fleenor v. Ottawa Cty. , 2021 Ohio 2251 ( 2021 )
[…] In Plate v. Johnson, 
    149 F.Supp.3d 827
     (N.D.Ohio 2016), Judge Carr considered the question of whether the
    32.
    plaintiff properly brought suit against Lucas County—which was itself named a
    defendant and was not sued through its board of county commissioners.
    {¶ 72} Judge Carr acknowledged that “[a]s a political subdivision entitled, under
    Ohio law, to sovereign immunity, a county ‘cannot sue or be sued except as specially
    authorized by statute.’” Id. at 829, quoting Smith v. Grady, 
    960 F.Supp.2d 735
    , 740
    (S.D.Ohio 2013). He recognized that R.C. 301.22 (which provides that “[e]very county
    adopting a charter or an alternative form of government is a body politic and corporate
    for the purpose of enjoying and exercising the rights and privileges conveyed under it by
    the constitution and the laws of this state” and “is capable of suing and being sued”) is
    one such Ohio statute that authorizes suit against a county. He explained, however, that