State v. Fishburn ( 2021 )
[…] person accused of a crime is a fundamental right made obligatory on the states through
    the Fourteenth Amendment. State v. Ladd, 
    56 Ohio St.2d 197
    , 200, 
    383 N.E.2d 579
    (1978). “The statutory speedy trial provisions, R.C. 2945.71 et seq., constitute a rational
    effort to enforce the constitutional right to a public speedy trial of an accused charged with
    the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor and shall be strictly enforced by the courts
    of this state.” State v. Pachay, 
    64 Ohio St.2d 218
    , 
    416 N.E.2d 589
    , syllabus (1980).
    {¶ 52} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires "[a] person against whom a charge of felony is
    pending * * * be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." R.C.
    2945.71(E) provides "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on
    the pending charge shall be counted as three days." In State v. McDonald, 
    48 Ohio St.2d 66
     (1976), the Ohio Supreme Court held the triple count provision applies "only to those
    defendants held in jail in lieu of bail solely on the pending charge." 
    Id.
     at syllabus.